Back to Squawk list
  • 25

Alaska Gets 100th 737, Orders 2 More

Размещено
 
Alaska Airlines announced an order for two Boeing 737-900ER aircraft, valued at $192 million at list prices. The airline also took delivery of its 100th Boeing Next-Generation 737 on Tuesday. Alaska Airlines’ Boeing 737-900ER are outfitted with two classes and can seat up to 181 passengers. (www.frequentbusinesstraveler.com) Ещё...

Sort type: [Top] [Newest]


ericvap
ericvap 1
Alaska was the launch partner of the 737-900, I believe that they had ordered 100 737 of various models that totaled 100. I am not an expert but I did got to the launch breakfast for the 737-900 and ride on the first 737-900 out of KBFI to KSEA. I think the person writing the story just got lost in the facts.
sparkie624
sparkie624 1
Go Alaska... Great to hear.. The B737 is among the best...
PhotoFinish
PhotoFinish -1
Though it seems difficult to nail down the exact number of Alaska Airlines planes, everyone agrees that they have an all 737 fleet and have more than 100 planes, specifically more than 100 737s.

So any plane that they have recently received can't possibly be their 100th 737.

The article mentions that it may be their 100th737NG. Their website doesn't clarify the generation of each plane, and I didn't bother to count either.

But either way it's either another sloppy article by this author, or very bad editing. Someone helping to produce that website seems to be lacking dkneobf very fundamental airline industry knowledge and glosses over details.
danielsallee12
Daniel Sallee 1
This makes sense to me. They received their 100th 737NG. NGs are the 600,700,800, and 900 series. This is the 100th delivery they've had of an NG series airplane and has nothing to do with how many airplanes they have on property. It's more of a Boeing milestone.
PhotoFinish
PhotoFinish 1
Their website is outdated, showing only Devember 2013 stats.

http://www.alaskaair.com/content/about-us/newsroom/as-fleet.aspx

But even then, they were shoeing more than 100 737NG aircraft.

My point again is that thus article maybe be from recycling an old news item on a slow news day.

Either way, the writer and/or editor seem to not understand industry basics. The headline and article dudn't agree. And neither were consistent with airline's own website stats.

This is easily the third or fourth article in a short time with that same writer byline that seemed to be confused, seemed not to understand the industry information being presented and then misinformed from a poor reading of a poorly understood press release.

In this case the misrepresented press release was likely also dated and referred to a long ago passed milestone (100th 737NG) and confused it fir a much older milestone (100th 737).

I don't know to much. But i know enough that the geadkine seems Wrong before reading the article. After reading and discovering the discrepancy between article and headline. So I looked it up. Both headline and article seem to be in error and quite dated.
joelwiley
joel wiley 1
According to http://www.airfleets.net
they have 132 active, 29
737-400 29
-700 17
800 61
900 25
103 nextgen
joelwiley
joel wiley 1
wrong key: 737 models
model count
400 29
700 17
800 61
900 25

journalistic cherry picking and rounding to make an even 100.
PhotoFinish
PhotoFinish 1
That's about what I got off the Alaska website fleet stats page, which was last updated in 2013.

At best, 100th 737NG came several months ago, and 100th 737 likely several years ago.
danielsallee12
Daniel Sallee 1
I saw this on Alaska's facebook page today as well, with photos of a party and everything. I'm wondering if maybe some of their NGs are leased or were bought from somewhere a year or two old and this is their 100th NG delivery maybe? Seems like an awful lot of fanfare if it isn't legitimate.
PhotoFinish
PhotoFinish 1
Well if they were having a party, then it was legit.

So it has to be what you're suggesting. Either picked up some NGs used or leased and didn't count them. Or they just needed to throw a party.

Doesn't excuse the sloppy headline (they're years past their 100th 737). But at least the news is current. Sort of.
skylloyd
skylloyd 1
I was assigned to the #2 737-700 in flight test, the 700's were the first of the NG's

Вход

Нет учетной записи? Зарегистрируйтесь сейчас (бесплатно) и получите доступ к конфигурируемым функциям, уведомлениям о статусе рейсов и другим возможностям!
Этот веб-сайт использует файлы cookie. Если вы будете просматривать или пользоваться этим сайтом, вы даете на это свое согласие.
Отменить
Вы знаете, что реклама помогает FlightAware в отслеживании рейсов?
Вы можете внести свой вклад в бесплатную работу FlightAware, разрешив показ рекламы на FlightAware.com. Мы следим за тем, чтобы наша реклама была полезна и не мешала работе с сайтом. Вы можете быстро включить рекламу на FlightAware или приобрести привилегированное членство.
Отменить